Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strong men who were in my district were, John Riordan, Jack Hillard, East Commons, Ardfert, Co. Kerry. Denis Riordan was also a strong man.
    The great stone-throwers of whom I heard were, Martin Fitzgerald and Martin Slattery, Liscahane. The great swimmer whom I heard of was John Nealon.
    The great walkers who were in my district were, the late Michael Hurley, Tubrid, Ardfert, William Riordan and Denis Slattery, Tubrid.
    A man by the name of Patrick Shanahan who lives in my district is a great runner. Jack Hillard challenged Thomas Kirby to run to Ardfert. Many people witnessed the contest. Jack beat him.
    There are many other strong men in my district of whom I never heard.
    Mr William Davis