Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people or tinkers often visit my home. The same people have been doing so for a long time. Some of them are poor. They sell small articles. They sell small tables, tin-cans, laces and many other things. Many people buy from them.
    They buy some of these things and make others. These travellers are generally welcome in my district. They often remain for about three days in the same place.
    They usually travel in families or bands. The best known families are, the Sherridans, O'Briens and Coffeys. They travel in caravans sometimes but they often travel on foot. They visit my district some time before the fair of Ardfert. They bring news from other parts of the country.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr William Davis