Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pairc Milis which means the sweet field is in our farm. There is a gate nearby called "Beal an geata" which means the mouth of the haunted gate. Many ghosts were seen there. There is a field in the district called "Paircin herc". It is called after a man who lived in it. There was an old road from Rathoneen castle to Abbeydorney. There was a man killed in it long ago. His ghost was often seen there. The fort where he was buried was called Tadgh Roe's fort. There was a parish priest in Ardfert in the Penal times. One day he was escaping from the soldiers. He jumped into a hole in the Demense. It was afterwards called the Minor hole. There is a field in the district called "Pairc na sgeac" which means the field of the bushes.
    Mr James Fennerty