School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. Long ago there was a giant living somewhere near Rattoo. One day he went out in the wood looking for food. There was a house in the wood and there was a field in front of it, and in this field there was a young child playing. The giant took the child and carried it to his own house. He carried it up-stairs and wrapped it up in a white sheet. He went away then looking for more food. When he went away the father of the child came looking for it. He told the giant's wife that if she told him where his child was, he would get a pig and put it in place of the child. She told him, and he got the pig and killed it and wrapped it in the white sheet that the child was in. He came downstairs and he turned for home. Just as he was going out the door who should he see coming but the giant. The giant followed him. The man knew that there was a concealed jump on the path that he was going. He made for this and jumped over it as he was a great jumper. The giant came on after him and not knowing it was there he jumped right into it and was never seen again.
    Timothy Lawlor
    John Whelan