School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0415, Page 184a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0415, Page 184a

1. Patrick O'Carroll lives in the townland of Knopogue. One bad winter's night, a poor woman came into this house and asked for lodgings. As the woman of the house was very charitable she would not allow her out on such a bad night. She made a bed in the corner for the old woman, and there she stayed. In the middle of the night she got sick, and the woman of the house called one of her sons to go for the priest. He got up but when he saw the time it was, he said he would not go until the cock crew. There was a clutch of chickens in the other corner and they were only two days old. When he had the words out of his mouth, one of the young chickens flew out from under his mother's wings and crew twelve times on the flag of the hearth. The boy then went for the priest, and when himself and the priest came in the door, the chicken was dead and the woman recovered after being attended to by the priest.
    Henry O' Connor
    Patrick O' Carroll