School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0415, Page 185a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0415, Page 185a

1. About the year 1692, when the Penal laws were in force there was a monastery in Ballyheigue, and there were about 20 nuns living in it. One day the soldiers came to burn the Monastery. When the head nun saw them she called the other nuns to her side, and she told them to pray that the soldiers would be blinded. They then looked out, and saw the soldiers were blind. The head nun then came out and made the soldiers promise that they would never again come near the monastery. She then went over to a rock and tipped it and water came out of it. She then told the soldiers to wash their eyes in the water and then their sight was restored to them. The ruins of the monastery are still to be seen.
    John P. O Neill
    Mrs Ellie O Carroll