School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. My home district
    I live near Inniscrone. Ballintubber is my Townland and Tireragh our Barony.
    I do not know the meaning of Ballintubber but there is a big well in Frankford and tobar in Irish means a well.
    There are a lot of remains of old houses in Frankford.
    The name of my parish is Kilglass. Kil in Irish means a church. Glass was called after a great St. Saint Molaise. St. Molaise taught the people in this locality about God. The church should be called Kilmolaise but as the English could not pronounce it and so they called it Kilglass.
    Saint Molaise lived on an island in Sligo Bay named Innismurrah.
    The family names most common here Mullaney, and Kilcullen.
    The houses in Inniscrone are slated. A lot of the houses in Carrowhubbock are thatched. One of the oldest houses in Inniscrone is the “pink” lodge. It belongs to P. Sweeney. Another old house is the house next Kilcullens. Miss Rowan lives in it.
    The names of some good Irish speakers and their addresses are Mr. J Murphy, The Castle Hill, Inniscrone, Dr. Douglas Hyde and Mr.
    Constance Carroll
    Frankford, Co. Sligo