School: Mairnéulaigh

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Graveyards
    There are five graveyards in this locality namely - the New graveyard, Kilglass Abbey, Lognagolla graveyard, Kilglass church yard, and the graveyard in the Castlefield.
    Kilglass Abbey is the most important. A man named Mac Ferbis is buried in the inside of it. This abbey is all over grown with ivy. There are a lot of people buried in the inside of it. Protestants and Catholics are both buried in the inside of it. They bury people there still.
    Lognagolla graveyard is a burying place for unbaptized children. It is to be seen three quarters of a mile up on the left back of the little river which enters the sea at the bottom of Enniscrone. There are three sailors buried there. They were washed in on the shore and they buried them there because they did not know if they were baptized.
    The New graveyard at Mc Gowans is a burying place for Protestants and Roman Catholics. There are no Protestants buried there yet/
    There is a famous man buried in the Abbey in the graveyard in the Castlefield. There is only one man buried there. His name is the Revd. Valentine. There is a stone erected over him. He left money to help to pay the fees for any boy or girl in Mariners School. There are weeds and briars growing around the outside of it.
    Constance Carroll
    Frankford, Co. Sligo