Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a King who had two sons. Their mother died and their father married again. Now their stepmother was a very cruel and wicked woman and hated her stepchildren. She thought that they were an obstacle to her happiness. She would like to banish them from the palace but she was afraid of her husband the King. However she thought of a plan which if successful would end in the banishment of the two boys. One day she invited them to a game of cards. The eldest sat down to play with her and before they began the eldest son asked her what they would play for. "Whoever wins can have a wish on the other which will be binding." said the stepmother. Both of the boys agreed. She beat the eldest son at the game. When the younger brother saw his elder brother beaten he said to his stepmother "My brother and I were always on great terms and wherever one goes the other goes also so you might as well play with me now." The younger brother and the stepmother played and this time the stepmother lost to the younger brother. When the game was over the younger brother said to his stepmother, "You have your wish now on my elder brother. The stepmother began and said. "You must bring back to me the "steed with the bells" owned by the Knight of Glin and until you find the steed with the bells you may not rest two nights in the same house." "Well it is my turn now" said the younger brother. "First of all, I accompany my brother wherever he goes and you will sit in yonder tower (pointing to the one he meant)
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Seosamh Ó Catháin