Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories handed down to us concerning St. Patrick and his travels through the country. The great powers which he exercised for the conversion of pagan people and the many miracles which he performed in order that he might fully convince those that were obstinate in embracing Christianity. There are quite a number of those recorded in history while there are still a number handed down which can only be taken at their face value.
    One legend says while he was travelling through the present Diocese of Achronry and within a few hundred yards of the spot where the coming generations would afterwards erect the first Diocesan Cathedral he sat down to rest on a hill and being tired he left down his cross beside him and from that day to this the impression of the cross is on the ground and that spot is called Mullaghnagcross (?). On another occasion when travelling through the western end of Co. Sligo an incident is said to have happened which
    Philomena Gilmartin
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo