Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Liam Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times used eat three times a day They used to eat yellow bread and milk in the morning, potatoes and fish for their dinner, and potatoes for their supper.
    They used to start working at six oclock in the morning Then they used to come in at eight oclock and eat their breakfast.
    The vessels they had before China ware were wooden mugs, wooden bowls and wooden spoons Then they had their own butter which they made in a churn. They put the butter into firkins and took it to the market, and sold if for about five pence a lb. They used also sell eggs. They used to get only three shillings per hundred for them. It was only the rich that drank tea
    The farmers had to sell everything to pay the rent which was high in those days
    The labouring men got 4d per day for digging potatoes The labourers from the