School: Killury (C.) (roll number 543)

Dromkeen West, Co. Kerry
Máire Allman

1. In the haggard near John Horgan's dwelling house in Ballinglanna there once stood another house. In it lived a family of Nolans. There was a prophecy in this family that the first boy named John who at the age of twenty would be the person to recover the hidden gold from the fort at the foot of their farm. It happened about a century ago that there was a young boy named John in the family and in all appearance it looked as if he would live to bring the hidden treasure to the family. As soon as he reached his twenty first year he went off one night at midnight with his young brother to search for the gold. They began to dig and after a while came on an opening.
    They found a passage under ground and they were going to travel it but they heard the sound of running water and it coming nearer and nearer. After a while a pool of yellow water gathered under their feet and the water began to rise higher and higher until the boys got so frightened that they turned their backs and ran.
    They closed the hole as quick as they could and made for home. When they told the story their parents said that if they brought a bucket of the
    Patrick Nelan
    Ballinglanna, Co. Kerry