School: Killury (C.) (roll number 543)

Dromkeen West, Co. Kerry
Máire Allman

1. At Ballinoe Mill there lived a man known as Jack O'Counihan the owner of the Mill. One night he was home from the Causeway fair and he was drunk. He went into Killury grave yard and fell asleep. He woke in the middle of the night and when he saw the moon shining he thought it was day. He now was sober enough to make his way home. He sat up and looked around him and while he was pondering as to where he was he saw a rat coming out of a hole on the ground with something in his mouth.
    When he put it down on the ground the man saw it was a gold coin. The rat went away and came back with another one and kept doing this till he had a great heap made. Then he started drawing them back again to the hole. When Jacko saw this he threw a stone at the rat and killed him. Then he gathered the coins and put them into his hat and made for home as fast as he could.
    He was afraid that if he told his family about the gold they would think he robbed someone. He said to himself that the would hide
    John Horgan
    Ballinglanna, Co. Kerry