School: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (roll number 12864)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Jeremiah M. Healy

1. The old people said that the Danes had a lot of gold in the forts. When they died they left gold after them.
    Once two men opened the fort and it was very dark inside. They got a candle, and matches and went into the big cavern underground and every time they lit the candle it was quenched. They went into the second cavern and had a flashlamp. They saw a white cloth and they took no notice of it. They went up to it. It moved from one room into another. They wend into another room and when they turned back they saw a man standing behind them. He asked them what they wanted. They said they wanted gold. He caught them and put them out one of them was knocked back again and he broke his hand.
    Timmy Griffin
    Timothy Griffin