School: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (roll number 12864)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Jeremiah M. Healy

1. Willie Halloran who lives in Ballyronan. Once he was working at Pierce Godley's.
    One evening he and John Duggan went to the street about six o'clock. They were coming towards the chapel when Willie Halloran got a parcel. He picked it up and opened it. There was a beautiful pole of hair. He was delighted to get it because it was Christmas Eve, and he wanted it to go out with the "hubby" the following day.
    They went to the street, and stayed there until about ten o'clock that night. They came up to John Duggan's house, and when they went in the cock crew three times. Willie Halloran came to John Connor's house. The same thing happened there. Then he went to Godley's to sleep that night. Joe Flartey slept in the same bed as he. Willie Halloran was not long in bad, when he fell fast asleep Joe was awake. After a while the whole house was lit up. Joe tried to wake Willie Halloran but he could not.
    When they got up in the morning, they
    Tom Supple