Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story of the silver ship is told up to the present day and some of the silver vessels which were found in it, are still to be found in the Castle. During the eighteenth century a storm-tossed liner landed on a lonely inlet near Ballyheigue coast. The ship was tossed into shallow waters and finally landed on the strand. The crew consisted of eighty-eight Danish sea-men and a large cargo of silver worth £50,000.
    At that time people took no notice of such a strange-looking ship, as such ships were often seen near the coast of Ballyheigue. During a succession of stormy nights and days the ship was trying to get into deep water, but in vain, and the strange thing about it was, that it gave no signals of distress and did not seem to want anyone to come near them.
    The distressed ship was seen by Mr. Thomas Crosbie and he at once went towards them taking all his servants to help in rescue work.
    Éibhlís Ní Argáin
    Ballinclemesig, Co. Kerry