Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were much stronger than the people are now. Once there was a man who was famous for cutting corn with a scythe. His name was Pat Murphy of North (of) Kerry. This man was very strong and active. There was (very strong) another man and he leaped twenty feet, and he asked many a man to leap it, but anyone could not do it.
    There was (anto) another man and his name was John Burns. He caught a half hundred and he threw it over a two storey high house. He ran in the back door and out the front door, and caught it before it reached the ground. He had a lot of land, and he had no (land) horse to plough it. One day he got a man to hold the plough straight and he pulled it himself. That day the man ploughed two acres. There was another man and he was great for telling stories
    William Delaney
    Tralee, Co. Kerry