Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He put them on his back and went for home. He was so delighted in getting them that he never thought to put them on the horse's back. He was tired from carrying them as he was very old and he left them down. He went away without them and when he reached home he was dying and he could say nothing only, "Between three hills, by two rivers bound, the riches of the world are found."
  2. There was an old for below in Tom Dean's field. It was called Lios Durnin because it is in a field called Gort a Dúnn. About twenty years ago sports and horse races were held in the field. One Saturday night before the races the men who were fencing the field and doing other things heard horses come out of the Fort about eleven o' clock, and
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó hIarfhlatha