Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Derryquay, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Catháin

Christmas is a time of great joy and feasting.

Christmas is a time of great joy and feasting. The old custom of lighting candles is still carried out in Derrymore. Every house is decorated with holly and mottoes.
    On St. Stephen's Day the children go from house to house with the Wren gathering money. The men of the parish also go around with the "white horse" and they hold a ball night with the money they collected.
    On New Year's night the old people would bake a great number of cakes and say "we will have plenty food for the rest of the year". This custom has now died away.
    If the wind was blowing from the East on New Year's morning the following year would be in favour of the Protestants. If the wind was blowing from the West the year would be in favour of the Catholics.
    The children and men go from house to house collecting money on St. Bridget's Day.
    On Ash Wednesday and Good Friday the old women go to the sea to pick perriwinkles and báirneacs.