Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Castledrum, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Of Castledrum. He was dieing of hunger and he knelt near the carcass of a dead horse. He ate the diseased flesh until it killed him.
    The potato crop failed when attacked by the Blight commonly called it 'the blast' so people pulled chicken-weed + nettles and boiled them and ate them. Some drank sheep milk and others gathered sea-weed and caught fish of all description.
  2. The poet best known (to) the inhabitants of Keel was Maurice Kerin. (Muiris Ó Céirín) who was a native of Castlemaine and a weaver by trade.
    He had four brothers, one of whom is buried in Keel graveyard and the stone slab which marks his grave is dated 1797. The poet Maurice lived for a long time after that date. He was twice married and his second wife was a native of Keel, and was named Sheila Evans. His preference for his 1st wife is told in verse as follows:-

"Léun ar an mbreacarnach grándha buídhe,
    Do rug uaim ón talaim seo báb an ghrínn