School: Castlemaine (B.) (roll number 5169)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Corcoráin

1. One night about seventy or eighty years ago two men went to a demesne to get a young ash tree to make hurleys. The demesne was owned by the Land Lord whose name was Langford Rae and he would deal severely with any one he found taking a tree so those two man had to steal the tree at the dead hour of night. As they were cutting the tree on this particular night they heard a man approaching them. He seemed to be going around them in a ring. They proceeded cutting the tree and the man was coming near them. They knew him to be a member of Rae family who was dead for some years. They ran for home without the tree.
    A few nights after, they took courage and brought the tree. As they were coming along a part of the journey was through fields and when they came on the road the Headless Coach passed and went very near crushing them against the fence. They made the hurleys and as they were playing a match the following Sunday the hurleys broke. The fairies must
    Willie O Brien
    Over 10