Scoil: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. Strong Men
    Probably the strongest man in this or any neighbouring parish was William Spring of Ballyiesmeen. The present boys granfather, who brought his stallion to the forge in Castlemaine to be shod, and siezing the turned horse shoe, he straightened it out into a piece of straight iron again. He was a giant in size. On one occasion he was waylaid on the road from Tralee by a man named Billy Wickham, who was an English soldier and who boasted he had never met his match. His idea was to have a trist of Spring. Spring siezed him by the sides and hurled him into the river at Ballymallen mills. Wickham died some time after, and the marks of the five fingers were on both his sides
    Related by William Hanifan, Lahann, Castlemaine
    Age. 70 years, Collected by Peggie Sullivan