School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. There was a certain man who went to a forge to get his horse shod. On. His return journey he had to pass a bridge which was said to be haunted.
    It was about mid-night when he was ready to leave the forge and the smith asked him to stay with him for the night, but the man said, "No." He asked the smith for a chain and he gave it to him.
    When he was returning home he met a woman at the bridge who made an attempt to pull him off his horse; but the man wound the chain round her body and pulled her up on the saddle behind him.
    When they were approaching the man's house she implored of him to let her go and that she would give him a crock of gold.
    She brought him back to the bridge and she lifted up a stone and gave him a crock of gold which was under it.
    I got the above from Mr. John Clifford, Killderry, Milltown, Co. Kerry.
    Eileen O Connor