Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

Long ago a man was going home from town and his brother was with him...

Long ago a man was going home from town and his brother was with him. When they were about a mile out from town the brother turned back. When he was near the church a woman walked out in the middle of the road, and went up to town. The man ran to get up to her, but she was too fast for him. She went around the town and the man followed her. When she came to the New line she went into the wood, and was never seen again.
    Jack Clifford
    12
    Bean Uí Cheallaigh
    70
    Lismacfinnin, Co. Kerry

A man was going out hunting with his dog, and they went into a wood...

A man was going out hunting with his dog, and they went into a wood. When they were in the middle of the wood, a wild cat jumped out of the bushes. The dog followed the cat till he killed it. When the man went home he told the story to his wife in Irish. There was an old cat in corner near the fire, and when the cat heard the man saying that his dog killed the wild cat, the cat jumped out of the corner and choked the man.

Long ago a man was going home from town, and it was about four o'clock in the morning.

Long ago a man was going home from town, and it was about four o'clock in the morning. When he was going into the yard he saw a ghost at the door. He went around to the back door, but the ghost was there again. He was around at the back door and the front for a long time. In the end he made a drive for the window, but the ghost caught him by the legs and pulled him back. The man broke down the door, and went into the kitchen. He drank a