Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal)

There was a farmer there once and he had a fort in his field he did not like it to be there, he filled it with earth.

There was a farmer there once and he had a fort in his field he did not like it to be there, he filled it with earth. One morning as he went out he could not see no fort he went to where the fort should be but it was not there. He came in and told his wife and he was very happy.
    Andrew Pigott
    14
    Pádraig Pigott
    60

On the road to our bog there is a big tall stone on the road and there is a sheep printed on it.

On the road to our bog there is a big tall stone on the road, and there is a sheep printed on it. It is about five feet high and 3 broad. It is covered with moss it is very nice to see in a fine day and there was pieces of gold silver stuck into it.