Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 There were many old stories told long ago by the old people, and we have some of them at the present day.
    They were far funnier stories than we have now, and the children used to sit round the fire on cold Winter nights, and listen to those beautiful stories.
    I heard an old story about Castle Gal moutain and it is afterwards called "The Protestant Fall."
    When the English were after the Catholics they went astray on the mountain. They met a man called "Murtagh", and he said he would show them the way.
    They followed on after him, but going down Castle Gal mountain their leader ran and hid, and he threw a white sheet which he had round him down among the rocks where they followed, but were dashed to pieces.
    From that day out that mountain is called, "The Protestant Fall.":-Told by Mother.
    Gerty Currid.