Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the monks were leaving they put a curse on the field, and when Dodd put his sheep on it they all died and everything he ever put on it died It is only in recent years that animals thrived on it. In this field there is a Holy Well and people come there to pray on the 15th of August and where the church and monastery once were there is now a grave yard.
    In Tawnagh there are the ruins of a convent and in it there was a chapel in which the nuns assisted a Mass. It was St. Patrick who built this church and he left Saint Mathona as Mother Superior in it.