Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when he came as far as the cross, he saw the ghost again. It would not leave the man go either, but the man galloped the horse across him. When he went as far as Church hill, he saw all the ghosts he ran with the man as far as Mary Laylor's and he stopped at the gate. The man put his horse into the stable, and he went into the house himself. When he went out in the morning for his horse the horse was dead.
    There were three men in this district long ago. One Sunday morning they went out to Oilean Beárnach hunting seals. When they landed on the rock they pulled the boat up on the rock, because the tide was filling. After a while the tide came up on the rock and the boat went away. One of his men swam after the boat, and he had his clothes on. He did not
  2. There were three men in this district long ago. One Sunday morning they went out to Oilean Beárnac hunting seals. When they landed on the rock they pulled the boat up on the rock, because the tide was filling. After a while the tide came up on the rock and the boat went away. One of the men swam after the boat, and he had his clothes on. He did not
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin