Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at rabbits. They did so and when he got to the place, he saw a big hare lying in the bushes. He immediately threw down his crutches and ran to catch the hare. He succeeded and he walked home without even thinking of his crutches. This story was related to me by Tom Ferris.
  2. Long long ago there lived a man near the sea. One fine Sunday as he was walking along the strand, he saw a mermaid on a rock combing her hair. her cap was on the rock also he came behind her and he took her cap. He went home, she followed him home. Soon after they got married and they had children. They were very happy. One day while the children were at school, and her husband was out, she was cleaning up the house for Mass. She was singing to herself. She found her cap on the loft. She screamed with joy. She ran down to the sea and She was never seen again. It is said that the children are living yet, and they have webbed feet.
    Cáit Ní Dhubháin