Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Barrow, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes are brought to the field in which they are to be sown. Then they are spread on the manure and the drills are closed on them with a plough. People who have no plough stick them spades. The names of some of the potatoes are, Champions, British Queens, Beauties, Epicures, Edzuck rocks, llopsies, Aran - Banners, Aran- leonsula, and Aran- Vietors.
  2. There are several kinds of potatoes, such as, Champions, British Queens, Beauties, Epicures, Edzel Blues, Blacks, Kerr Pinks, Shamrocks, llopsies, Aran Banners, Aran conuls and Aran Victors. There are a lot of potatoes grown in this part of the country, because it is a suitable place for the growing of
    Nioclás Ó Connaill
    Barrow, Co. Kerry