Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Bread
    It was from wheat principally that bread was made long ago. It was threashed with flails. Flour was ground in Derrymore mill. The mill was worked by water. Some people ground their own wheat by means of querns. There was a Windmill in Blennerville that ground the corn long ago.
    Kinds of bread.
    Stampy bread, oaten bread, Yellow meal bread. Stampy bread ingredients: potatoes, flour, salt, and milk.
    Stampy bread.
    First of all they wash and peel and grate the potatoes. Then they get a clean cloth, and two hold and end each, and they keep twisting and twisting until all the starch is squeezed out of them. The remaining substance of the potatoes was put into a losset, and mixed with a little flour, and salt with it, it is wet with a little milk. It is baked in a griddle, and when baked as a rule was eaten hot with butter on it.
    1. products
    Mary Horgan