School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. The "Wrens" Day
    This custom still kept up in this district. On St. Stephen's Day bands of "wran boys," young and old, are coming to the door all day looking for something for the "wran." If they are admitted they dance a few steps on the kitchen floor to the music of a melodeon or a whistle. Formerly each band was led by a young fellow carrying a "hubby" horse. This horse was made of wood covered with several yards of cheap white calico. Then they also carried a holly bush on which was tied a dead wren. The masks they wore were made of calico also, painted in patches of bright colours. They made dresses of woven straw formerly too and on that account they are still called "straw-boys."
    Formerly the young men held a "ball-night" that is danced till morning and supplied refreshments as well. Now they divide the spoils and very often adjourn to the public houses.

* * *

Cross Day of the Year
    Never heard of it until a neighbour of mine Mrs. J. P. Burke, a Co. Mayo woman, told me about it. Not observed here. She says kept in Mayo.
    Feast of Holy Innocents
    Don't commence any work on the day it occurs in any particular year or it will bring bad luck.