School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

About the year 1780 there lived in the town of Tralee a celebrated card player.

About the year 1780 there lived in the town of Tralee a celebrated card player. He was very fond of the game of Card Playing. His favourite game at Cards was the one signified by the number "31", which is still the popular game at cards amongst the humbler classes in this township.
    Money was often required by this card player to indulge in his favourite pastime. At times he was hard pressed for the necessary cash, and many were the plans he adopted to obtain the money, however he never resorted to stealing or house-breaking or violence of any kind; though he was poor; he was not inclined to be a law breaker.
    In the month of November about the year of Grance seventeen hundred and eighty, he was returning home at a late hour of the night. He had been playing cards that night in a farm house near the town. He had had very poor luck at the game that night and he was now denuded of any form of cash. He began to meditate on his ill luck. He reviewed his plans for replenishing his pockets but on consideration rejected them. At length his patience broke and he uttered a most terrible oath at the same time offering his soul to the evil
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill