School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

About two miles from the present town of Tralee there is a beautiful glen, known as Gleann Scoitín.

About two miles from the present town of Tralee there is a beautiful glen, known as Gleann Scoitín. Here is buried the famous Queen Scota, a lady who gave her name not alone to Ireland, but also to Scotland. She was the leader of Molesians and the wife of Milesius. It was in the year of the world 3500 before Christ that the Milesian colony arrived in Ireland. The inhabitants of the country prior to the Milesian invasion were the Tuatha de Dananns. The local tradition states that Tuatha de Dananns knew that the Milesians were about to invade the land, as the Kerry Druids foretold it. These Druids informed the De Dananns of the whereabouts of the Milesians, who had anchored off Tralee Bay. The tradition states that Kerry was first made invisible to the Milesians by the necromancy of the inhabitants. Yet despite such tactics the Milesians effected the landing and marched to the place where Tralee now stands.
    Now at this time there was a law of war, apparently international, that war could not be declared against an unprepared people. The Tuatha De Dananns appealed to this law. They conferred that they were not prepared to resist the Milesians, having no standing army, but that if they (the Milesians) embarked and could re-land according to the
    Liam Evans