School: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (roll number 16898)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Scannaill

In the time of Queen Elizabeth there was a monastery at Annagh church, now in ruins...

In the time of Queen Elizabeth there was a monastery at Annagh church, now in ruins and used as a burying ground. Ten monks who were all devout men and very learned lived in the monastery. They preached the Christian Religion to the local people, celebrated holy mass for them, taught them young and old the divine truths of their holy religion. They cultivated some land round about the monastery, they raised crops, and kept a storehouse of food against the scarce times. From this storehouse they distributed alms to the poor with their blessings and advice as well.
    The Queen's soldiers had come into North Kerry and the monks feared that these rude soldiers would come on them unawares, so each day they sent out one of their party on horseback to reconnoitre.
    The soldiers suddenly fell upon him North of the present town of Tralee. One of them struck him with a blow of his sword and severed the head from the trunk. The body stiffened and remained on the back of the horse which galloped back to the monastery. When the monks saw the dead body on the back of the horse they knew that the Queen's soldiers had arrived in the locality
    Mícheál Ó Scannaill
    Múinteoir