Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to another group of Rocks in Moglass a distance of about a mile. Some people say that there is a continuation of the way as far as Rockfield. However there are sluggards under Mossie Dunne's lands of Moglass but it is not known whether they are connected with the opening at Clogher.
    When the world is asleep the "Pookies" are supposed to come forth from the gate, dance and make merry to their hearts content. Then when day breaks they make a wild dash to the gate as they do not want to encounter any mortal. Woe to the man or woman who would venture around the spot at night. Bad luck would haunt him ever after. It is specially
    Clogher, Co. Kerry
    Miss Katie O Connor