Scoil: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. Story of the Holy Family.
    1. When the Infant Jesus was a small boy, he was plaing out in the field one day with this mother. He gathered some daisies and asked his mother to make a necklace. When she was drawing the thread through the daisies to make the necklace, she pricked her finger with the needle. Her finger bled and a drop of the blood went on the daisies. That is why the daisies are tipped with red.
    2. When Herod was putting the Holy Innocents to death the soldiers used be out searching for Our Lord every day.
    Our Blessed Lady and Saint Joseph used be hiding the child in some place every day. This day they went into a wood, and they heard the soldiers coming on very close and they saw a big tree and if opened and the Holy Family went into the tree, and a spider wove his web outside them.
    The soldiers came on and one of them said "they may be hiding in the opening of this tree" WHe said the others dont you see the web outside the opening." The soldiers went away and they did not get Our Lord.