Scoil: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (uimhir rolla 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which a dance used to be held; but about thirty years ago it was made of mortar and stone pillars which are still there. Four wooden beams are still to be seen underneath the bridge. A woman of the neighbourhood said that she saw a light not an earthly light, on one of the stone pillars before the death of two people in the neighbourhood.
    The path leads from the bridge through the lands of David O'Keeffe, John O'Neill and Dennis Daly; through Edenburn and the lands of Maurice [?]. At Edenburn you should cross the public road so as to get into Dunn's land. It then leads by the bank of the river as far as Carmody's bridge.
    Before you go into it again you would have to go about a quarter of a mile along the Mail Road which leads to Castleisland. Then opposite Maurice Dunn's you would get into it again. It continues along between the priests house and the church.
  2. There is an old road going from Castleisland to Tralee. It goes through Knockeen and Edenburn and past the Catholic Church through Bally
        1. public infrastructure
    Pat Lacy