Scoil: Currans (C.) (uimhir rolla 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (gan teideal)

In olden times before clocks were made people used to start off, at cock crow in the morning to town.

In olden times before clocks were made people used to start off, at cock crow in the morning to town. One woman named Mary Hanifin started off from this place immediately after cock crow in the morning to town. (One) The cock crew about twelve o'clock that night. So after going two miles she met a man and she said "cabhair Dé chughainn I have company at last" just as she went near him, he made himself into a big dog with chains rattling around him and he seemed to have hoofs that shook the road, he walked about a mile of the road side by side with her. There was no house in that part of the road that she could go into. Then the dog disappeared at a place called 'the
    Eily Griffin
    Hanna Murphy