Scoil: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 16999)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Donnchadha

The man went and saddled his horse and got ready to go the night mentioned.
    At that time the hens used to be kept in the kitchen and as he was going out the door the cock flew off the cock and flew before him. He went in home and waited a little while longer.
    As he set out again, the cock came before him once more. He waited a little while longer, but as he set out again, the cock stopped him as before.
    This time he took no notice of the cock, but set off for the fort. He just arrived at midnight and as he waited, he heard a noise of hoofs that shook the ground around him like a thunder, but saw nothing. He went home and went to
    John Joe King
    Mr John Hannon