Scoil: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 16999)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lads got up got a spoon and stole out and started eating out of the gallon. When she had the cow-milk she came in and went to bed again. After a while the old man asked where was the oaten-meal.
    Oh said she didn't you eat it outside while I was milking the cow.
    The old man knew then that it was the two lads were playing on him. So he told the wide that he would get up and half-kill them. In the meantime the two lads in the kitchen thought of a plan.
    There was a calf at the bottom of the kitchen; so they got up and put the calf into their bed and covered him and then went and hid behind the door.
    When the old man came down he got a hatched and drew a heavy stroke at the form in the shake-down. Bah ah-a cried the calf and off
    AT1363: Tale of the Cradle
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging