Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two hedge-(scools) schools existed in this district about sixty years ago and their local name was hedge-schools, One of the hedge-schools was in Dulague in a shed of Garret Fleming’s and the other was in Portduff in a cowhouse of John Connors.
    Master Murphy was the name of the teacher who was teaching in Dulague and he was a cripple, His pupils could not have their own way even though he could not follow them because he had a whip that would reach to every corner of the room.
    John Connors was the name of the teacher in Portduff and he held his school in his own cowhouse.
    The teachers had no house of their own but they lodged in the pupils’ houses, These teachers were not paid by the government but each pupil gave him three shillings every quarter,
    The subjects they taught were Arithmetic, Writing, Reading, and Geography, The master never taught Irishs to the pupils as it was a very odd master who had
        1. buildings
    Denis Brosnan