Scoil: Na Corráin (uimhir rolla 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about six tailors now in the district. These tailors usually work at their houses. The tailors do not stock cloth but they are supplied by the people who want to make a suit. Cloth is not spun or woven now locally but it was a very common practice in olden times. The tweed cloth is the cloth most commonly used by these tailors. The gear or implements used by these tailors are the thimble, sewing-machine, the scissors, the measuring tape, the lap-board and the iron.
    Shirts are made locally in most of the houses. Socks and stockings are also knitted locally. The special kind of cloth worn at the death of a person is black.
    Connie O' Connor
    Portduff, Co. Kerry