Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dow in cordel there is a well named Tobar na Súl in walshes land or another Tobar na bfionn in the same place. If a person had sore eyes this well was the place he went to. He made nine rounds around this well and he knew he was cured in this way. There was small breac in it and he used to jump at the end of the rounds. If the person saw the trout he knew he was cured. Some time ago a person was boiling the water for tea and if he was there since it wouldn't boil. He tried again and again and it was no use. The man of the house heard arattle o when he took off the cover there was the trout. They were not happy then I can tell you because they had taken it. They took water and put it back in the well. Strange to say the trout hasn't appeared there since.
    I Cure for toothache.
    Long ago when the people used to have a toothache they used to put a piece of a black bottle into a jug of hot water for five minutes and then they used to put it in their mouth and the toothache used to go.
    Sheila Daly
    Mary Sheehan