Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used to eat potatoes and salt and it was the chief food of the people. They used only eat three meals a day and moretimes they used to make poridge and eat it with milk. Long ago all the men would go-mowing before their breakfast and would stay mowing for about four hours without any breakfast. Long ago the people would have to sell their oats and other things to pay the rent for at that time the rent was very high.
    A funny story
    Once there was a king who used to travel alone. One day when passing along a country road he met a man beating a horse with a heavy stick. The king asked him why did he beat his horse so cruelly. But he man said it is my own beast and I will do as I like with it. He began again to beat the horse. Then the king lifted up his own walking stick and gave the cruel man a fine beating. The man asked him why did he do this, and the king said this stick is my own I can do as I like with it.
    1. products