Scoil: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Dairmuid Ó Teangnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Murphy, and when he came he told them to roll the cow up on his back. Then he went down on his knees, and they rolled the cow up on his back, and he carried her about a half mile on his back.
    On another occasion he was in Brosna, and a neighbour of his was in the lock up; he met the neighbour after coming out of the lock up; they made up a plan. Then Murphy put on a ragged suit and staggered out of a public house, and three police came on and carried him away between them; he did not want to go. There was a pool of sink near the lock up with a wall outside it about six feet high. Murphy stopped and did not want to go any farther; then one of the police hit him a kick, and Murphy threw them on by one into the sewerage.
    Another famous strong man was Dan M. Horan of Kockeenahone; he carried two firkins from John C. Horan's house down a cliff and up a hill to his own house a distance of about a mile.
    Another good strong man was Sean Burno of Cork; at that time Dan M. Horan of Knockeenahone, was carrying to Cork. One day he got drunk; he had tow rows of firkins in the car, and he wanted to put two