Scoil: Kilmurry (C.) (uimhir rolla 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was said that Kilsarcon grave-yard was once situated in Dramulton, and it is said that it removed one night to where it now is. While crossing the river Flesk a stone loosened from the wall and it fell into the river. And that stone is still to be seen and no power on earth could move it. Not very many years ago a neighbouring farmer took home some few stones which fell off the Church wall, to help him in the erection of a lime kiln, when he had the kiln finished it fell to the ground, he built it up again but to his surprise it had the same fate . Not until he put back the stones would his kiln remain standing.
    Mary Reidy
    Coom, Co. Kerry