Scoil: Cnoc Breac (uimhir rolla 13041)

Knockbrack, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are opened with the plough and the manure is spread along the furrows and there is one row of seed put all through the middle of the furrow and after this is all finished the drills are closed with the plough
    Preparation of ground for drills.
    The land is ploughed in winter or early spring and When you want to make drills it is cross ploughed and harrowed until the soil is quite brittle.
    Preparing the seed
    The women of the house generally cuts three or four days before setting them. If the potato is a fair size she will have two seed out of it and if it is small she leaves it in. There must be an eye in every seed for the stalk to come out. When she has all the seed cut she shakes lime on them to keep them from getting bad.
    Caring the Crop.
    When the stalks are above the ground the furrows are dug up with a spade and the earth is made brittle and put up the stalks with a shover to protect them from frost.
    Paddy Leahy
    Knocknagashel, Co. Kerry