School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. In olden times people used to eat three meals a day. Work was usually done two hours before the first meal in the morning. This meal was eaten at nine o'clock and consisted of oaten meal porridge and sometimes Indian meal. The second meal which was eaten at two o'clock consisted of potatoes and milk. The next meal was eaten at nine o'clock and consisted of porridge or potatoes. Sour milk was drunk at each meal. Very little butter or eggs was used because the products of the farmer were sold to pay the landlords. Griddle cakes were eaten as bread. The cake was placed on the griddle which was made of iron and was the placed on the fire. Salt meat was sometimes eaten at certain meals and also fish such as salmon and trout. Cabbage and turnips were the chief vegetables that were eaten. A meal was eaten at ten o'clock at night which consisted of potatoes. Certain
    1. products
    Noel Ó hAsóide