School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    surrounding this point. It was not until then that the rank and file became aware of the fact that bigger events were looming in the distance. The hours dragged on and at last 9 members of the R.I.C. & Black & Tan force were seen approaching. news having previously been conveyed to the barrack that the corpse lay on the road-side. The volunteers were so well concealed that passers by noticed nothing out of the ordinary.
    When the party reached the scene fire was opened on them from three rounds and the engagement was practically over at the first volley. A few of the Police & Tans kept up a desultory fire for about half-an-hour. Gradually it faded and eventually ceased. When the volunteers charged, the found eight of the nine dead or dying. One member -- Constable Hickey -- did not come into the line of fire He withdrew towards the barrack, firing at random.
    That most decisive victory for a poorly equipped but well-disciplined volunteer force was sure to bring trouble & probably more death to the district. The reprisals came on the following day, but the district escaped without further blood-shed. A strong part of military arrived from Cill Airne They were joined by the police & proceeded to the scene of the ambush. Columns of smoke